State v. Neff
[…] Defendant By judgments entered 13 October 2011, the court revoked Defendant s probation and activated his original sentences. Defendant appeals. -4Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to conduct a revocation hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) where Defendant did not formally waive his right to the hearing. After careful review, we conclude that the trial court did conduct a proper revocation hearing, and as a result, Defendant s contentions regarding waiver are inapposite. Section 15A-1345(e) provides in pertinent part: Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings. . . . At the hearing, evidence against the probationer must be disclosed to him, and the probationer may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present relevant information, and may confront and crossexamine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation. The probationer is entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2011). probation is not bound by strict [A] proceeding to revoke rules of evidence and an alleged violation of a probationary condition need not be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.