Homeshield Vinyl Siding & Windows, Inc. v. Parker & Orleans Homebuilders, Inc
[…] As our Supreme Court has held, "[i]n general, a party may not seek immediate appeal of an interlocutory order." Dep't of Transp. v. Rowe, 351 N.C. 172, 174, 521 S.E.2d 707, 709 (1999). Nevertheless, it has long been the rule that "an appeal does lie from interlocutory orders when it puts an end to the action." Skinner v. Carter, 108 N.C. 106, 109, 12 S.E. 908, 909 (1891) (internal quotation marks omitted). been codified by statute. This principle has since See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2011) (providing that "appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court . . . which in effect determines the action"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A27(d) (2011) (allowing appeal "[f]rom any interlocutory order or -8judgment of a superior court . . . which . . . (2) [i]n effect determines the action . . .").