In The Matter Of: N.A
[…] In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 478, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(2001)). argues that the trial court's order Respondent-mother relieving CCDSS of reunification efforts with respondent-mother at the 18 August 2008 dispositional hearing was premature, as the trial court did not make the required findings of fact. However, respondent-mother failed to raise any objection to the order until eleven months later at the 20 July 2009 permanency planning review hearing. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c), "any hearing at which the court finds and orders that reasonable efforts to reunify a family shall cease, the affected parent . . . may give notice to preserve the parent['s] right to appeal the finding and order in accordance with G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2007). "Notice may be given in open court or in writing within 10 days of the hearing at which the court orders the efforts to reunify the family to cease." Id. In re S.C.R., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 679 S.E.2d 905, 908 (2009). Further, such orders may be appealed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5) only if the parent has "properly preserved" his or her rights by giving timely notice according to N.C. Gen.