In The Matter Of: N.A
[…] We disagree. The trial court has the discretion to place a juvenile in the care and custody of a relative as guardian of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(b) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2009). Once the court determines guardianship with a relative as the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court must then make findings in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(b). Subsection (f) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 requires the court to "verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the -6placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2009). This Court has previously held that this statute does not "require that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification." In re J.E., B.E., 182 N.C. App. 612, 616-17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73 (2007) (emphasis added). When the trial court makes the required verification at a permanency planning review hearing, the court is required to consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2009). The trial court may also "consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." Id. In the trial court's 15 March 2010 permanency planning order, the trial court found the following fact: 11. That Mr. and Mrs.