In The Matter Of: P.W
[…] As the trial court failed to address the constitutional issue discussed above, which is a precursor to any best interest determination by the trial court, we do not address Respondent-Mother's arguments regarding the trial court's decision to appoint the Whitmores as guardians for P.W. However, we do address Respondent-Mother's contention that the trial court committed reversible error in its order regarding visitation of Respondent-Mother with P.W. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) provides, in pertinent part, that: Any dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, or under which the juvenile's placement is continued outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2009). "The trial court maintains the responsibility to ensure that an appropriate visitation plan is established within the dispositional order." App. 517, 522, 621 S.E.2d 647, 651 (2005).