State v Tillman
[…] State v. Thomas, 325 N.C. 583, 594, 386 S.E.2d 555, 561 (1989) (quoting State v. Wright, 304 N.C. 349, 351, 283 S.E.2d 502, 503 (1981)). It is well established that [w]here the State s evidence is positive as to each element of the offense charged and there is no contradictory evidence relating to any element, no -3instruction on a lesser included offense is required. Id. (citing State v. Peacock, 313 N.C. 554, 330 S.E.2d 190 (1985)). The offense of robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87. In pertinent part, the statute states: Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business . . . shall be guilty of a Class D felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2009). The essential elements of the offense are: (1) the unlawful taking or attempted taking of personal property from another; (2) the possession, use or threatened use of firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means; and (3) danger or threat to the life of the victim. State v. Fleming, 148 N.C. App. 16, 20, 557 S.E.2d 560, 563 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The primary distinction between armed robbery and common law robbery is that the former is accomplished by the use or threatened use of a dangerous weapon whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened. The use or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, however, is not an essential element of common law robbery. State v. Frazier, 150 N.C. App. 416, 419, 562 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2002) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).