State v Blackburn
[…] Defendant s assignment of error is overruled. IV. ORDER OF RESTITUTION Defendant argues the trial court erred by imposing restitution which was not supported by the evidence justifying its imposition as a condition of supervised probation. Although restitution was proper, we remand to correct the amount of restitution. Generally, [a] trial court s award of restitution must be supported by competent evidence in the record. State v. Clifton, 125 N.C. App. 471, 480, 481 S.E.2d 393, 399 (1997) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304 (2007) states in pertinent part: (a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, . . . the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides . . . . ... (7) For the services of the State Bureau of Investigation laboratory facilities, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation.