State v White
[…] "'Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'" The evidence must be viewed "in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor." State v. Tice, 191 N.C. App. 506, 508-09, 664 S.E.2d 368, 371 (2008) (internal citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7 (2007) states in relevant part: "[A] person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person assaults a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the officer." Though the statute includes the language "serious bodily injury," this Court has held that all that is needed for conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7 is a showing that an assault enforcement officer. inflicted "serious injury" on a law State v.