Thompson v Thompson
[…] "A trial court may grant a protective order 'to bring about the cessation of acts of domestic violence.'" Smith, 145 N.C. App. at 437, 549 S.E.2d at 914 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (Supp. 2000)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2007). Relevant here, an act of -8domestic violence is defined in part as "[p]lacing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment . . . that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(2) (2007). Here, the trial court found that on 17 August 2008, defendant placed plaintiff "in fear of continued harassment that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[.]" Based on this finding, the court concluded: "The defendant has committed acts of domestic violence against the plaintiff." The trial court's finding of fact supports its conclusion of law, which, in turn, justifies entry of the DVPO. We, therefore, affirm the trial court's order. Affirmed.