In The Matter Of: T.P
[…] Stat. § 1-294 (2007). N.C. All proceedings in the trial court are thus stayed pending appeal absent a specific exception. B.D.W., 175 N.C. App. 760, 764, 625 S.E.2d 558, 562 (2006). In re T.P. claims that N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2600 and -2605 provide exceptions giving the trial court jurisdiction to modify a juvenile order pending appeal. We therefore examine N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2600 and -2605 to determine whether they provide a basis for the trial court to retain jurisdiction pending appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600 provides the following: (a) Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile. (b) In a case of delinquency, the court may reduce the nature or the duration of the disposition on the basis that it was imposed in an illegal manner or is unduly severe with -5reference to the seriousness of the offense, the culpability of the juvenile, or the dispositions given to juveniles convicted of similar offenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600(a),(b) (2007). The statute thus gives the trial court authority to modify or vacate a disposition order, but it is silent as to whether the trial court may do so pending appeal. Therefore, we find that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600 does not provide an exception to the general rule. Because T.P. sought to vacate the disposition order after he gave notice of appeal, N.C. Gen.