Taylor v Miller
[…] Defendant acknowledges that she "waived her further rights to marital property within that Addendum," but claims that -17"[w]here the parties' agreement does not clearly dispose of their property, however, it should not be used as a bar against one of them to encompass a surrender of rights to the marital property." Defendant further argues that "the waiver relied upon by the trial court could not have encompassed later real property conveyances." We disagree with both contentions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10 (2007) permits a husband and wife to enter into a separation agreement that "release[s] and quitclaim[s] such rights which they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other; and such releases may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released." See Blount v.