Taylor v Miller
[…] Both parties ignore the fact that plaintiff brought and prevailed upon three separate claims for relief. Defendant's arguments on appeal relate to the statute of limitations applicable only to the claim for reformation based on mutual mistake. Plaintiff's arguments, however, relate only to his breach of contract claim. Neither party addresses the proper statute of limitations for plaintiff's claim that the addendum's release provision barred any claim of defendant to Lot 10. Beginning with plaintiff's mutual mistake claim for relief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) provides that "the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Our Supreme Court has "previously construed this provision to set accrual at the time of discovery regardless of the length of time between the fraudulent act or mistake and plaintiff's discovery of it." Forbis v.