In The Matter Of: M.C., et al
[…] Stat. § 7B1111(a)(6), especially in light of the consistent determinations throughout the appropriate proceedings family involving placement the existed children for the that no children. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly found that grounds existed to terminate respondent's parental rights. Finally, respondent contends that the trial court erred in concluding that termination of her parental rights is in the best interests of the children because the court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). That statute provides: (a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. In making this determination, the court shall consider the following: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. -13(Emphasis added.) This statute is the result of amendments applicable to petitions filed on or after 1 October 2005. 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 398 § 17. We agree with respondent that the trial court did not fully comply with § 7B-1110(a).