Dunham v K and S Sanitation, Inc
[…] The employer bears the burden of rebutting this presumption by showing circumstances which disqualify the claimant. Williams v. Davie County, 120 N.C. App. 160, 164, 461 S.E.2d 25, 28 (1995) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14 provides that an individual will be disqualified from receiving benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2) (2005). N.C. The statute further provides that: Misconduct connected with the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer s interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer. Id. An employee may also be disqualified from receiving benefits for a period ranging from four to 13 weeks if the employee was fired for substantial fault connected with his work. Stat. § 96-14(2a). Substantial fault is defined to include those acts or omissions of employees over which they exercised reasonable control and which violate reasonable requirements of the job but shall not include (1) minor infractions of rules unless such infractions are repeated after a warning was received by the employee, (2) inadvertent mistakes made by the employee, nor (3) failures to perform work because of insufficient skill, ability, or equipment. N.C. Gen. -4Id.