King v. Cranford, Whitaker & Dickens
[…] Those plaintiffs could have chosen instead to sue their attorneys for malpractice.

In this case, the plaintiffs did not have these options. The declaratory judgment *360 action was brought by the Executor of King's estate pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-254, which in pertinent part provides:

Any person interested under a ... will... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

The plaintiffs here were named defendants in that action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-260, which in pertinent part provides:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration....

The plaintiffs here did not choose to pursue their underlying claim rather than their malpractice action.