Ferguson v. Croom
[…] Rule 13(c) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure states that "[i]f an appellant fails to file and serve his brief within the time allowed, the appeal may be dismissed... on the court's own initiative." Pursuant to the provisions of Rule 13(c) the appeal of Kimberly Joyce Croom is hereby dismissed.

By their appeal, Ernest Edward Croom and Kathryn Elizabeth Turner contend the court erred by concluding that they were not to share in the property which passed by partial intestacy because the deceased's will evidenced an intent that they should be disinherited. We agree, therefore, we reverse.

G.S. 29-8 states: "If part but not all of the estate of a decedent is validly disposed of by his will, the part not disposed of by such will shall descend and be distributed as intestate property." (Emphasis added). G.S. 29-8 creates a mandatory plan for disposing of a decedent's property which does not pass by will. It directs that the property pass by intestate succession without regard to the intent expressed by a testator in a will.