Matter of Will of Calhoun
[…] Matter of Will of Calhoun

Annotate this Case

267 S.E.2d 385 (1980)

In the Matter of the WILL of John R. CALHOUN, Deceased.

No. 8012SC184.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

July 1, 1980.

A. Maxwell Ruppe, Fayetteville, for caveator-appellant.

Pope, Reid, Lewis & Deese by Marland C. Reid, Fayetteville, for propounder-appellees.

*386 ERWIN, Judge.

The record on appeal presents one issue for our determination: whether the trial court erred in dismissing the caveat of Oxford Orphanage on the ground that it had no standing pursuant to G.S. 31-32. We find no error in the judgment entered and affirm the trial court.

G.S. 31-32 provides in pertinent part:

"ยง 31-32. When and by whom caveat filed.At the time of application for probate of any will, and the probate thereof in common form, or at any time within three years thereafter, any person entitled under such will, or interested in the estate, may appear in person or by attorney before the clerk of the superior court and enter a caveat to the probate of such will: Provided, that if any person entitled to file a caveat be within the age of 18 years, or insane, or imprisoned, then such person may file a caveat within three years after the removal of such disability."

The caveator concedes that it is not directly entitled to take under the Last Will and Testament or the codicil to the will of John R. Calhoun, but is one of the potential ultimate beneficiaries under the 1975 Last Will and Testament of Lena Calhoun, wife of John Calhoun.