Jones v. Jones
[…] Holden, 245 N.C. 1, 95 S.E.2d 118 (1956), since the consent judgment is merely a contract between the parties which has been approved by the court. Davis v. Davis, 213 N.C. 537, 196 S.E. 819 (1938). However, where a court adopts the agreement of the parties as its own determination of the rights of the parties and orders the husband to pay alimony, the consent judgment is a decree of the court and is modifiable and enforceable by contempt. Bunn v. Bunn, 262 N.C. 67, 136 S.E.2d 240 (1964). G.S. 50-16.9(a) provides that:

"An order of a court of this State for alimony or alimony pendente lite, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested. . . ."

For a court to have power to modify a consent judgment, the judgment must be an order of the court, and the order must be one to pay alimony.