State v. Sanders
[…] State v. Sanders

Annotate this Case

245 S.E.2d 397 (1978)

37 N.C. App. 53

STATE of North Carolina v. Judith Ann SANDERS.

No. 7818SC58.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

June 20, 1978.

Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten, by Associate Atty. Gen. Henry H. Burgwyn, Raleigh, for the State.

Wallace C. Harrelson, Public Defender, Greensboro, for defendant-appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

This case presents the sole question of whether a portion of G.S. 14-186 is, as the Superior Court judge found, too vague and indefinite to comport with the due process requirements of Article I, Section 19 of the *398 North Carolina Constitution and of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. In pertinent part, G.S. 14-186 reads:

"Opposite Sexes occupying same bedroom at hotel for immoral purposes . . . . Any man and woman found occupying the same bedroom in any hotel, public inn or boardinghouse for any immoral purpose... shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ..., imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

We are mindful of the general rule that every presumption is to be indulged in favor of the constitutionality of a statute. State v.