Ross Realty Co. v. First Citizens Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Annotate this Case

245 S.E.2d 404 (1978)

37 N.C. App. 33

ROSS REALTY COMPANY v. FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY, as Trustee of the Profit-Sharing Retirement Plan and Trust of Thermo Industries, Inc. and Affiliated Companies.

No. 7726SC679.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

June 20, 1978.

*405 Miller, Johnston, Taylor & Allison, by John B. Taylor and James W. Allison, Charlotte, for plaintiff appellee.

Ragsdale & Kirschbaum, by William L. Ragsdale, Raleigh, for defendant appellant.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The sole question presented on this appeal is whether G.S. 45-21.38 bars an action on a purchase money note for the full purchase price of real property. The pertinent statute, G.S. 45-21.38, provides:

Deficiency judgments abolished where mortgage represents part of purchase price. In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, *406 deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money for real estate:...

The defendant apparently recognizes that the proscription in the foregoing statute is by its terms applicable only to deficiency judgments attendant to the foreclosure of purchase-money mortgages or deeds of trust on real property. It argues, however, that in suing on the note for the full purchase price of the property, the plaintiff is accomplishing indirectly that which is forbidden by the statute and is thereby violating the spirit of the statute.

In Gambill v. Bare, 32 N.C.App. 597, 232 S.E.2d 870 (1977), the very question raised by the defendant in this case was presented to this Court by a defendant under similar circumstances. However, determination of the question was deemed unnecessary when the Court found that neither the note nor the deed of trust executed by the parties indicated on its face that it represented the balance of the purchase price of the real property conveyed. Thus, in the 45 years since the enactment of G.S. 45-21.38 the question of whether the statute bars suit on the purchase money note for the full purchase price of the property has not been resolved by the courts of this state.