Matter of Sarvis
[…] No. 7718SC626.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

June 6, 1978.

*178 Smith, Patterson, Follin, Curtis & James by Henry N. Patterson, Jr., and Michael K. Curtis, Greensboro, for Employee appellants.

Howard G. Doyle and Thomas S. Whitaker, Raleigh, for Commission appellant.

Turner, Enochs, Foster & Burnley by C. Allen Foster and Eric P. Handler, Greensboro, for Employer appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

G.S. 96-14 reads in pertinent part:

"An individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment compensation] benefits: * * * * * * "(5) For any week with respect to which the Commission finds that his total or partial unemployment is caused by a labor dispute in active progress . . . at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed...."