Wise v. Isenhour
[…] Wise v. Isenhour

Annotate this Case

175 S.E.2d 772 (1970)

Golden B. WISE and wife, Helen O. Wise v. Carl L. ISENHOUR and Isenhour Real Estate and Construction Company, Inc.

No. 7026SC416.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

August 5, 1970.

Certiorari Denied October 5, 1970.

*773 Williams, Willeford & Boger, by Thomas M. Grady, Kannapolis, for appellants.

Craighill, Rendleman & Clarkson, by Hugh B. Campbell, Jr., Charlotte, for appellees.

BROCK, Judge.

Defendants made a motion for change of venue as a matter of right, by virtue of G.S. § 1-76, before time for answering expired.

The pertinent portion of G.S. § 1-76 reads:

"Where subject of action situated.Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by law: (1) Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property."

The sole question presented by this appeal is whether the action is removable as a matter of right to the county in which the land is situate.

The form of the action alleged in the complaint determines whether an action is local or transitory. Thompson v. Horrell, 272 N.C. 503, 158 S.E.2d 633.