State v. Shore
[…] Nos. 7021SC531, 7021SC533.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

December 16, 1970.

Certiorari Denied March 3, 1971.

*24 Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan and Asst. Attys. Gen. Charles M. Hensey and Claude W. Harris, for the State.

John M. Harrington, Hudson, Petree, Stockton, Stockton & Robinson, Winston-Salem, for defendant appellant Albert Ray Shore and J. Clifton Harper, Harper & Tisdale, Winston-Salem, for defendant appellant Bobby Ray Kennedy.

Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court March 3, 1971.

BRITT, Judge.

The statute under which defendants were prosecuted is G.S. § 14-55 which provides:

If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit any felony or larceny therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, such person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by fine or imprisonment in the State's prison, or both, in the discretion of the court.

This statute defines three separate offenses, State v.