Ormond v. Garrett
[…] Waggoner v. Board of Alcoholic Control, 7 N.C.App. 692, 173 S.E.2d 548 (1970).

Prior to 1967, G.S. § 20-9(d) prohibited the licensing of anyone who had been diagnosed as having grand mal epilepsy. In 1967 this section was amended to delete the words "grand mal epilepsy".

The Department of Motor Vehicles, in finding that the petitioner was incompetent to operate a motor vehicle, and in suspending his driver's license on 17 September 1969, apparently proceeded under G.S. § 20-9(e) which provides:

"The Department shall not issue an operator's or chauffeur's license to any person when in the opinion of the Department such person is afflicted with or suffering from such physical or mental disability or disease as will serve to prevent such person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating the same upon the highways, * * *."