Vanyo v Buffalo Police Benevolent Assn., Inc.
[…] I do not address whether plaintiff's second document may properly be treated as an amended complaint within the meaning of CPLR 3025, given the original summons was not served (see CPLR 3025 ["A party may amend (a) pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it"]; CPLR 320 [a] ["An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons . . . "]).