MATTER OF PIERCE v. Breen
[…] Petitioner counters that the objections and the petition were timely filed; that this is not the type of case the Election Law Reform Act of 1992 (L 1992, ch 79, § 33) was designed to avoid; that this is a timetable case and failure to adhere to the statutorily prescribed window mandates granting the petition, invalidation of the nomination certificate and an affirmance herein. We agree.

Election Law § 6-154 (2) provides that "objections shall be filed * * * within three days after the filing of the * * * certificate to which objection is made, or within three days after the last day to file such a certificate, if no such certificate is filed." Here, the filing of the objections occurred on September 22, 1995, three days after the last day to file the certificate of nomination, and we find they were properly taken and this action was timely commenced.