Waybro v. Nyc Bd of Estimate
[…] That subdivision authorizes UDC to enter into contracts with municipalities "and any municipality * * * is hereby authorized and empowered, notwithstanding any other law, to enter into such contractual agreements with the corporation" (emphasis supplied). The two subdivisions being part of the same section having been enacted in the same breath, so to speak "any other law" as used in subdivision (6) must be construed in light of subdivision (3)'s reference to "charters" to encompass a charter provision such as ULURP.

What is implied by reading the two subdivisions of section 16 together is made explicit by sections 33 and 34 (McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY §§ 6283, 6284). Section 33 flatly declares that "[i]nsofar as the provisions of this act are inconsistent *356 with the provisions of any other law, general, special or local, the provisions of this act shall be controlling" and section 34 directs that the "act, being necessary for the welfare of the state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes."[*]

Any ambiguity that remains after consideration of those provisions of the Act is dispelled by its legislative history.