Waybro v. Nyc Bd of Estimate
[…] The Community Board, although it acts in a purely advisory capacity, is, therefore, the means whereby those who live or work in an area affected by a proposal land use are advised of pending proposals and given the opportunity to make known their views.

Despite its salutary and important purpose and the fact that the City Charter has its origin in State statute, ULURP's provisions will not apply if the Legislature so intends. That it did so intend becomes clear when we examine the UDC Act and its legislative history. Section 16 (3) of the Act (McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 6266 [3]) requires UDC and any of its subsidiaries to "comply with the requirements of local laws, ordinances, codes, charters or regulations applicable * * * provided however, that when, in the discretion of the corporation, such compliance is not feasible or practicable" they shall comply with the State Building Code (emphasis supplied).