MTR. STATE COMM. HUMAN RIGHTS v. Lieber
[…] We believe that it was so appealable.

The Appellate Division, relying upon Matter of North Amer. Holding Corp. v. Murdock (6 A D 2d 596, affd. 6 N Y 2d 902) and Matter of Soros v. Board of Appeals of Vil. of Southampton (24 A D 2d 705), found the order of Special Term to be an intermediate order not appealable as of right. However, in both of the cases relied upon, the proceeding instituted was brought against a body or officer pursuant to article 78.

CPLR 5701 (subd. [b], par. 1) provides that an intermediate "order is not appealable to the appellate division as of right where it * * * is made in a proceeding against a body or officer pursuant to article 78". This section, however, is not all encompassing; it is limited to denying appeals as of right from intermediate orders only in article 78 proceedings.