MTR. STATE COMM. HUMAN RIGHTS v. Lieber
[…] The instant proceeding was not instituted against a body or officer pursuant to article 78. On the contrary, this was a proceeding instituted by the commission to enforce its order pursuant to section 298 of the Executive Law.

At the time this proceeding was instituted, section 298 provided that the Supreme Court would have exclusive jurisdiction in such proceedings, and review from their determinations should be treated in the same manner as any appeal from a judgment in a special proceeding.[*]

*256CPLR 5701 (subd. [a], par. 1) provides:

"(a) Appeals as of right. An appeal may be taken to the appellate division as of right in an action, originating in the supreme court or a county court: "1. from any final or interlocutory judgment except one entered subsequent to an order of the appellate division which disposes of all the issues in the action" (emphasis added).

In defining "action" CPLR 105 (subd. [b]) provides that "The word `action' includes a special proceeding". Of course, superimposed upon this general provision is 5701 (subd.