MATTER OF HENGEL v. Federici & Sons
[…] *177DESMOND, J.

Paragraph (d) of subdivision 8 of section 15 of the Workmen's Compensation Law gives a right, under certain circumstances, to an employer and carrier to be reimbursed from respondent Special Disability Fund for certain compensation benefits paid to an employee who suffers permanent disability from a compensable accident following a "previous permanent physical impairment" (see Matter of Mastrodonato v. Pfaudler Co., 307 N.Y. 592). The time for the filing by employer or carrier of a claim for such reimbursement is fixed by paragraph (f) of subdivision 8 of section 15 in these words: "(f) Any award under this subdivision shall be made against the employer or his insurance carrier, but if such employer or insurance carrier be entitled to reimbursement as provided in this subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be filed with the board in writing prior to the final determination that the resulting disability is permanent, but in no case more than one hundred four weeks after the date of disability or death, or in the event of the reopening of a case theretofore closed, no later than the determination of permanency upon such reopening."

Here the board has found on adequate proof that the date of this claimant's disability was April 15, 1947, and that, accordingly, the reimbursement claim of this carrier, filed with the board on June 22, 1949, was not timely.