Rivera v. Valley Hospital, Inc.
[…] This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence. [(emphases added.)] N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10 defines the critical terms encompassed in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12. “Clear and convincing evidence” is defined as the “standard of evidence which leaves no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence. It is a standard which requires more than a preponderance of evidence, but less than beyond a reasonable doubt, to 21 draw a conclusion.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. “Actual malice” is defined as “intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” Ibid. “Wanton and willful disregard” is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Ibid.