Rivera v. Valley Hospital, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.15(a). The PDA explicitly states that “[t]his burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross 2 negligence.” Ibid. “Actual malice” is defined as “intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard” is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Ibid. The PDA codified the common law principle that punitive damages were limited to only exceptional cases; its purpose was to establish more restrictive standards in awarding punitive damages.