Rivera v. Valley Hospital, Inc.
[…] [N.J.S.A 2A:15-5.12(b).] The PDA codified common law principles underlying punitive damages, under which punitive damages were limited “to only ‘exceptional cases . . . as a punishment of the defendant and as a deterrent to others from following his example.’” Pavlova v. Mint Mgmt. Corp., 375 N.J. Super. 397, 404 (App. Div. 2005) (omission in original) (quoting Di Giovanni v. Pessel, 55 N.J. 188, 190 22 (1970)). N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a) expressly provides that “the burden of proof [in awarding punitive damages] may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.” Our case law also instructs that “mere negligence, however gross, is not enough” to warrant the awarding of punitive damages.