Rivera v. Valley Hospital, Inc.
[…] Although Dr. Jones’s letters and the consent form do not provide the exact nature of the conversations between Dr. Jones and Ruscitto, they also contain nothing suggesting the doctor acted with actual malice warranting a jury finding by clear and convincing evidence that punitive damages are warranted. Nothing in the facts before the Court, including Dr. Jones’s four meetings with Ruscitto prior to the surgery, suggests that Dr. Jones acted with actual malice towards her, which the statute defines as “intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” --See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. 26 The evidence is also devoid of any indication that Dr. Jones treated Ruscitto with wanton and willful disregard of her health. The statute defines “wanton and willful disregard” as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” N.J.S.A. 2A:155.10 (emphases added). Here, the FDA Communication noted that 1 out of every 350 women undergoing hysterectomy or myomectomy for the treatment of fibroids is found to have an unsuspected uterine sarcoma, and a previous patient of Dr.