LIDIA BRANCO VS. FRANCISCO ANDRE RODRIGUES, ET AL.
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:1- 11(a)(1). The Statute of Frauds writing requirement is so fundamental to the adjudication of property transfers in New Jersey, it is in certain circumstances fatal to litigants seeking to enforce a real property right derived from oral agreements, such as an antenuptial oral promise. See Gilbert v. Gilbert, 61 N.J. Super. 476 (Ch. Div. 1960) aff'd, 66 N.J. Super. 246, 253-54 (App. Div. 1961). 4 See, e.g., H.K., 184 N.J. at 382-83. 9 A-3030-21 Moreover, New Jersey is a "race-notice" jurisdiction, and its status as such generally rewards those who record their deeds first. N.J.S.A. 46:26A12(a)-(c); Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J. 487, 496 (2000). 5 A recorded deed serves as constructive "notice to all subsequent purchasers, mortgagees and judgment creditors" of its execution. N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a). "A deed or other conveyance of an interest in real property shall be of no effect . . . unless that conveyance is evidenced by a document that is first recorded." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(c).