DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION, ET AL. VS. GEORGE HARMS CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., ET AL.
[…] Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3401, art. VIII.] The compact grants the Commission the powers, among other things, "[t]o sue and be sued" and "[t]o enter into contracts." N.J.S.A. 32:8 -3(b) and (h); 36 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3401, art. II(b) and (h). In addition, the Commission "may replace any one or more existing bridges across the Delaware River," according to the compact's Article X, and "[n]othing contained in any other of the provisions of this compact or agreement shall be deemed or construed to amend, modify or repeal any of the powers, rights or 39 A-1484-20 duties conferred by, or limitations or restrictions expressed in, Article X . . . ." N.J.S.A. 32:8-3; 36 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3401, arts.