DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION, ET AL. VS. GEORGE HARMS CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., ET AL.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:38-3.] And N.J.S.A. 52:38-4 states in pertinent part: Any [PLA] negotiated pursuant to this act between the public entity or its representative or a construction manager and one or more labor organizations shall be binding on all contractors and subcontractors working on the public works project and may include provisions that permit contractors and subcontractors working on the public works project to retain a percentage of their current workforce, and provisions that the successful bidder and any subcontractor of the bidder need not be a party to a labor agreement with the labor organizations 34 A-1484-20 other than for the public works project covered by the [PLA]. In contrast, Pennsylvania has no legislative directive governing PLAs. Instead, PLAs have been governed exclusively by case law from the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court. Initially Pennsylvania courts favored the use of PLAs. In Sossong v. Shaler Area Sch. Dist., 945 A.2d 788, 791-94 (Pa.