DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION, ET AL. VS. GEORGE HARMS CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., ET AL.
[…] [Ibid.] Sections 5 and 6 of the 2022 Order permit exceptions from the requirement to use a PLA, such as when the project is of short duration and lacking operation complexity or a project involving only one craft or trade. Nevertheless, Section 7 states: Nothing in this order precludes an agency from requiring the use of a [PLA] in circumstances not covered by this order, including projects where the total cost to the Federal Government is less than that 28 A-1484-20 for a large-scale construction project, or projects receiving any form of Federal financial assistance (including loans, loan guarantees, revolving funds, tax credits, tax credit bonds, and cooperative agreements). This order also does not require contractors or subcontractors to enter into a [PLA] with any particular labor organization. [Ibid.] Prior to the Executive Orders, the United States Supreme Court held that the NLRA did not preempt a government entity from requiring a PLA for construction projects so long as the entity acted as a market participant. Bldg. & Constr.