PEGGY BIRMINGHAM, ET AL. VS. TRAVELERS NEW JERSEY INS. CO., ET AL.
[…] Prior to the enactment 20 A-0429-21 of AICRA, our Supreme Court addressed the 1983 enactment of PIP deductibles and observed that "[t]he Legislature hoped that those optional deductibles would reduce the cost of automobile insurance by shifting some of the rising medical expense costs to alternative forms of health insurance." Roig, 135 N.J. at 505. It further noted the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 at the same time to render deductibles "specifically excluded from recovery," while also adding the provision that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party." Id. at 506; L. 1983, c. 362, § 11. The Roig Court held that this exclusion of deductibles was the controlling provision because the Legislature still did not want deductibles to be compensable, at least not by lawsuits that were "fault-based."