STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JESUS M. HERRER
[…] crime, and punish each stage separately."



                                                                           A-2021-20
                                       11
            [Ibid. (alteration in original) (first quoting State v.
            Mirault,  92 N.J. 492, 504 (1983); and then citing
            Davis,  68 N.J. at 78).]

                                     III.

      We next apply these guiding principles to the matter before us. We

begin by comparing the text of the two criminal statutes at issue.

       N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1 reads:

            A motor vehicle operator who knows he is involved in
            an accident and knowingly leaves the scene of that
            accident under circumstances that violate the
            provisions of R.S. 39:4-129 shall be guilty of a crime
            of the second degree if the accident results in the
            death of another person.

            If the evidence so warrants, nothing in this section
            shall be deemed to preclude an indictment and
            conviction for aggravated manslaughter under the
            provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-4, reckless vehicular
            homicide under the provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-5 or
            strict liability vehicular homicide under the provisions
            of section 1 of P.L.2017, c. 165 (C.2C:11-5.3).

            Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:1-8 or any
            other provisions of law, a conviction arising under this
            section shall not merge with a conviction for
            aggravated manslaughter under the provisions of
            N.J.S.2C:11-4, reckless vehicular homicide under the
            provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-5 or strict liability vehicular
            homicide under the provisions of section 1 of
            P.L.2017, c.165 (C.2C:11-5.3) and a separate sentence
            shall be imposed upon each such conviction.

            Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:44-5 or
            any other provisions of law, when the court imposes



                                                                        A-2021-20
                                       12
     multiple sentences of imprisonment for more than one
     offense, those sentences shall run consecutively.

     For the purposes of this section, neither knowledge of
     the death nor knowledge of the violation are elements
     of the offense and it shall not be a defense that the
     operator of the motor vehicle was unaware of the
     death or of the provisions of R.S.39:4-129.

 N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1.2 reads:

     a. A person is guilty of endangering an injured victim
     if he causes bodily injury to any person or solicits,
     aids, encourages, or attempts or agrees to aid another,
     who causes bodily injury to any person, and leaves the