STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JESUS M. HERRER
[…] e. Nothing herein shall be deemed to preclude, if the
            evidence so warrants, an indictment and conviction for
            murder, manslaughter, assault or any other offense.

      Clearly, the material elements of these two offenses do not align.

Although they share a common voluntary act element 3—leaving the scene—

both offenses require proof of facts that are not required by the other. The

leaving-the-scene offense, for example, requires proof that the defendant is a

motor vehicle operator. The endangering offense is not restricted to motor

 3 N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is not guilty of
an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary
act or the omission to perform an act of which he [or she] is physically
capable."



                                                                          A-2021-20
                                       14
vehicle incidents and applies more broadly to any event where the defendant

caused bodily injury.