UNDERWOOD PROPERTIES LLC v. CITY OF HACKENSACK
[…] The judge ordered defendants to produce the disputed records for in camera review. Thereafter, the judge entered the July order, which is the subject of these appeals, accompanied by a detailed forty-two-page written opinion. She concluded nine of the ten documents withheld by defendants were protected from disclosure by the deliberative process privilege and beyond the scope of plaintiff's request; the tenth document was protected by the attorney-client privilege. Acknowledging that OPRA standing is not a "straightforward" issue, the judge noted N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states: "'A person who is denied access to a A-0044-20 5 government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision,' and that '[t]he right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor.'" (alteration in original). However, she concluded plaintiff had standing because plaintiff's counsel "has the power to act under implied authority to handle matters on behalf of his client as long as he is given consent."