UNDERWOOD PROPERTIES LLC v. CITY OF HACKENSACK
[…] Defendants also repeat their claim plaintiff did not have standing to bring suit for an OPRA request it did not file. Defendants urge us to consider "establish[ing] the standard that if an attorney is filing an OPRA request on behalf of a client, it must clearly disclose that fact to the custodian of records, or if the response proceeds to litigation the attorney must be deemed the 'requestor.'" A-0044-20 9 Standing We affirm Judge Mizdol's ruling on standing for the reasons expressed in her opinion. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states: A person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may: institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court . . . . .... The right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor. Plaintiff's counsel filed the OPRA request on behalf of his client. Defendants' claim counsel did not have authority to file the OPRA requests or the subsequent suit after defendants denied the requests for records is unsupported by the record.