APPLIED UNDERWRITERS, ET AL. VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE, ET AL.
[…] See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 44:8-127 ("The director of welfare may in his discretion summarily revoke any order for continued assistance whenever it shall appear that the person is no longer needy within the meaning of this act or will be otherwise adequately provided for.") (Emphasis added). The phrase, "Whenever it shall appear" can also be read as, "If" or "When." For example, in Simon v. Cronecker, 189 N.J. 304, 321-22 (2007), the Court construed the 1967 version of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 ("No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands for a nominal consideration . . . .") (emphasis added) to mean, "Because N.J.S.A. 54:5–89.1 prohibits a third-party investor from becoming 'a party to [the foreclosure] action' and redeeming a tax certificate if he acquires an interest for only 'a nominal consideration,' . . . ." Id. at 322. Some of the wording of N.J.S.A.