APPLIED UNDERWRITERS, ET AL. VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE, ET AL.
[…] The Commissioner is allowed to make that choice of forum, consistent with the remedial purposes of the statute and the legislative mandate to construe it liberally. We do not share appellants' cynical perspective that they necessarily will be better off in the Superior Court rather than the OAL because the Commissioner has the authority under the APA to reject a recommended decision of an ALJ if it is hypothetically in their favor. The APA was amended 29 A-0653-20 several years ago to limit an agency head's prerogative to reject an ALJ's findings of fact. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10 ("The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient , competent, and credible evidence in the record."). Moreover, if the Commissioner acts against appellants in an arbitrary or capricious manner , they may appeal to this court to have that action set aside. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-12; In re Stallworth, 208 N.J. 182, 194 (2011).