CINDY JOHNSON v. FRANK MCCLELLAN, ESQ.,
[…] While N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22 delineates strict criminal liability for persons who knowingly engage in the unauthorized practice of law under certain circumstances, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22a clearly requires the additional proofs of causation and ascertainable loss for the imposition of civil liability. A-2683-19 27 The language of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22a is somewhat analogous to that of N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which provides for a private cause of action under the Consumer Fraud Act (CFA). See Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 554 (2009). N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides: Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under [the CFA] may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. Our courts have extensively interpreted N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 and found its language creates a "causation provision," Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 23 (1994), which requires "a causal relationship be established between any ascertainable loss and the unlawful practice condemned."