NETTIE JANE BARNABEI v. CITY OF OCEAN CITY
[…] (Louis M. Barbone, of counsel, Arthur J.

Murray on the brief).

Law Offices of Neil Stackhouse attorneys

for respondent (Neil Stackhouse on the

brief).

PER CURIAM

Plaintiff Nettie Barnabei sued defendant City of Ocean City, alleging that she tripped on a "warped and misaligned" boardwalk board and fell, sustaining a torn rotator cuff. She appeals from an order of summary judgment entered against her following the close of discovery on the ground that she had failed to establish the liability of the City pursuant to the relevant provisions of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1 to 12-3; particularly, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. That statute provides:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and . . .

* * *

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.