NETTIE JANE BARNABEI v. CITY OF OCEAN CITY
[…] The mere fact of a fall does not suffice in this circumstance. Similarly, the evidence is insufficient for a jury to determine whether the condition was such that it created a foreseeable risk of injury of the sort sustained by Barnabei.

The absence of any evidence of a dangerous condition is crucial, as well, in connection with the requirement of notice. In this case, there is no proof of actual notice to Ocean City, and plaintiff's proofs must therefore focus on constructive notice. N.J.S.A. 59:4-3 provides that: "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subsection b. of section 59:4-2 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." But here, no evidence suggests either that the alleged condition was obvious or permits an inference that it was longstanding. Compare Chatman v.