NETTIE JANE BARNABEI v. CITY OF OCEAN CITY
[…] Vincitore v. Sports & Expo. Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001).

We affirm the conclusion of the trial court that Barnabei has failed to produce evidence of a dangerous condition and of notice of that condition to the City. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995); Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.). certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).

A "dangerous condition" is defined in N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 as: "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." The record in this case offers an allegation by Barnabei of a dangerous condition, consisting of a warped and misaligned boardwalk board.