STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ZAIRE EVANS
[…] Ibid. "Conversely, a defendant's conduct is not considered a cause [of the event] if the event would have occurred without it." Ibid. It is "[t]he underlying felony or the immediate flight from the felony that must have been the but-for cause of the victim's death. . . . " State v. Pantusco, 330 N.J. Super. 424, 440 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 165 N.J. 527 (2000).

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(e) establishes the additional requirement that the death must have been a probable consequence of the actor's conduct during the underlying felony or immediate flight. Id. at 441. A "probable consequence" under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(e) is one which is not "too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another's volitional act to have a just bearing on the defendant's" culpability. State v. Martin, supra, 119 N.J. at 32.

Here, the jury was properly charged on the causation elements of felony murder. In this respect, the charge to the jury included the following: