CITY OF CAMDEN v. JANE KENNY, et al.
[…] N.J.S.A.
52:27BB-82, -83.

8. negotiation of cooperative agreements
with other counties. N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-
84.

9. instructing the Director to act as a
controller. N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-85, -86.

10. approving or disapproving the
municipalities' proposed annual budgets.
N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-87.

Against this background of the pantheon of powers of the LFB
and the Director, we construe the second paragraph of 66.1 of
Article 4 of the Supervision Act generously, to accomplish the
obvious intent of the Legislature to stem fiscal bleeding and
administrative ineptness in distressed municipalities. See
N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-68 (this Article shall be construed liberally to
effect its intent that unsound financial conditions shall be
forestalled and corrected). Section 66.1 states "the board may
authorize the municipality to appoint or dismiss unclassified
persons as necessary to the rehabilitation of the financial affairs
of the municipality without regard to any" other requirements. We
view this as more than a mere "power of suggestion," as the City
argues. Indeed, our dictionary defines "authorize" as more than
merely precatory but "to endorse, empower, justify, or permit by or
as if by some recognized or proper authority." Webster's Third New