CITY OF CAMDEN v. JANE KENNY, et al.
[…] "special restraints" to "forestall serious defaults" which "burden

local taxpayers and destroy the efficiency of local services."
Where local government fails and crumbles, the State has been
empowered to reassemble the pieces.
N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-66.1 specifically speaks to personnel reform,
whether classified or unclassified, union or non-union. Without
the power to effect reform in personnel, the LFB's efficacy in this
situation is chimerical. Government is run by people, not machines
or computers. As noted, the key paragraph in N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-66.1
dealing with personnel supervision states:

The board may authorize the municipality to
appoint or dismiss unclassified persons in
managerial positions necessary to the
rehabilitation of the financial affairs of the
municipality without regard to any procedural
or other statutory requirements.

The Supervision Act also states that "[f]or the purposes of this
article, the director shall have, in addition to his other powers,
authority to issue and enforce orders as authorized by law for
other orders issued by him." N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-67. Further,