CITY OF CAMDEN v. JANE KENNY, et al.
[…] the City's financial affairs.
The City appealed on September 29; we denied a stay and
accelerated the appeal. Meanwhile, the State applied to Judge
Orlando for enforcement on September 22; on November 2 he enforced
the Director's order appointing Bonaparte as business
administrator.
III
The City contends that the State "does not have the power to
appoint a business administrator for a municipality pursuant to the
Supervision Act." We disagree. The order of the director on
September 22, confirmed by the LFB's resolution of September 29,
was squarely authorized by the second paragraph of N.J.S.A.
52:27BB-66.1 which states, "The board may authorize the
municipality to appoint or dismiss unclassified persons in
managerial positions necessary to the rehabilitation of the
financial affairs of the municipality without regard to any
procedural or other statutory requirements." The business
administrator was clearly an unclassified person in a managerial
position. The City's brief quite properly describes the business
administrator as the "chief operating officer" of the municipality
who is "directly accountable to the mayor." This is the City's key