MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PATERSON ET AL V. ZONING BD. OF ADJUSTMENT OF THE CITY OF PATERSON ET AL
[…] The rates established by N.J.S.A. 2A:11-15 were made applicable to municipal agencies by the Municipal Land Use Law. While N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10f of the Municipal Land Use Law may not have been amended to reflect the repeal of N.J.S.A. 2A:11-15 and its replacement by N.J.S.A. 2B:7-4, there cannot be the slightest doubt that the legislative intent was to require such municipal agencies to furnish a transcript of the proceedings before it to an interested party at the statutory rate extant at the time, in this case of $1.50 for each page of the original and $.50 for each of the copies.
N.J.S.A. 1:1-9 expressly provides:
If any statute or part of any statute, which is repealed or superseded by the enactment of any statute or of the Revised Statutes or of the New Jersey Statutes, is in substance re-enacted therein, a reference in any other statute to such repealed or superseded statute or to any section or sections thereof shall be deemed to be a reference to such re-enacted statute, or to the section or sections thereof, which supersede or correspond in substance to the section or sections so referred to, as the case may be.

Thus, the reference to N.J.S.A. 2A:11-15 in the Municipal Land Use Act shall be deemed to now make reference to N.J.S.A. 2B:7-4,