BUILDERS LEAGUE OF SOUTH JERSEY V. BORO OF PINE HILL
[…] Moreover, to find that the issuance and revocation of building permits falls within the coverage of Chapter 52 would result in a direct conflict between that Chapter and the UCCA. As stated, N.J.S.A. 40:52-2 permits the governing body to fix fees by ordinance for the purpose of raising revenue. If building permits were contemplated by this provision, the Section would conflict with the UCCA, specifically N.J.S.A. 52:27D-126a, which provides that the fees collected for building permits "shall not exceed the annual costs for the operation of the enforcing agency." Statutes in apparent conflict must be construed to be in harmony if reasonably possible. 2B Sutherland, supra, 51.02; Flexx Petroleum Corp. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 12 N.J. Tax 1, 13-14 (Tax 1991).