Aebi v. Monmouth County Highway Dept.
[…] Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division.

Argued March 14, 1977.

Decided March 24, 1977.

*431 Before Judges BISCHOFF, MORGAN and KING.

Mr. Timothy P. Neumann argued the cause for appellants (Messrs. Bathgate & Wegener, attorneys).

Mr. Dana C. Argeris argued the cause for respondent Monmouth County Highway Department (Messrs. Carton, Nary, Witt & Arvanitis, attorneys; Mr. Harold K. Shulman on the brief).

*432 Mr. Donald J. Grasso argued the cause for Township of Howell (Mr. Paul X. McMenaman, attorney).

PER CURIAM.

This appeal concerns the applicability of N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, a provision of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 et seq., which reads as follows:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other devices.

The underlying facts of the accident which triggers this inquiry, accepted as true for purposes of this appeal, are as follows.