Pioneer Gun Club v. Bass River Tp.
[…] The unpaid taxes for which the premises were sold were for years after 1949.

Plaintiff seeks the return of moneys paid at the tax sale and for subsequent years' taxes, with interest, upon the basis that the lands were not assessable and the tax sale *106 was thereby void. Defendant contends that at the tax sale no warranties of title were expressed or implied, and that in the absence of fraud a purchaser is without remedy against the municipality at either law or in equity.

Plaintiff relies upon R.S. 54:5-43, which reads as follows:

"If the assessment itself is valid and the tax, assessment or other municipal charge, or any part thereof, is justly due, no sale shall be set aside, except on condition that the amount due shall be paid to the municipality for the use of the holder of the certificate of sale by the person applying to set it aside. If the sale shall be set aside the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor, and the municipality may readvertise and sell if the municipal lien remains in force."

Defendant relies upon the case of Manor Real Estate & Trust Co. v. City of Linden, 8 N.J. Super. 114 (App.