Gibson v. Todd Shipyard Corp.
[…] See also Trusky v. Ford Motor Co., 19 N.J. Super. 100 (App. Div. 1952).

Moreover, the employment need not be the sole cause of the injury; the proof is adequate where it shows the employment to have been a contributing cause. Schust v. Wright Aeronautical Corp., 7 N.J. Super. 54 (App. Div. 1950), certiorari denied, 5 N.J. 177 (1950); Furferi v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 117 N.J.L. 508 (E. & A. 1936); Cavanaugh v. Murphy Varnish Co., 130 N.J.L. 107 (Sup. Ct. 1943), affirmed 131 N.J.L. 163 (E. & A. 1943).

The next question is whether petitioner's disorder is a disease within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:15-31. The statute reads:

"For the purposes of this article, the phrase `compensable occupational disease' shall include all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment, or which diseases are due to the exposure of any employee to a cause thereof arising out of and in the course of his employment." As amended: L. 1945, c. 53, p. 318, § 1; L. 1949, c. 29, p. 103, § 2.