Clark County v. Bean
[…] But it is clear in Howard that we were solely addressing total temporary disability benefits. See generally id. Moreover, we based our decision in Howard on NRS 617.420(1). Id. at 693-94, 120 P.3d at 411-12. That statute explicitly limits the payment of compensation for total temporary disability to instances when the disability "incapacitate[si the employee for at least 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period from earning full wages." NRS 617.420(1). The same limitation is not placed on compensation for permanent partial disability, as the benefits are calculated differently.