Clark County v. Bean
[…] Id. (quoting Law Offices of Barry Levinson v. Milko, 124 Nev. 355, 362, 184 P.3d 378, 384 (2008)). Questions of law, including the agency's interpretation of statutes, are reviewed de novo without deference to the agency's decision. Id. at 784-85, 312 P.3d at 482. As the County does not dispute that Bean suffered from an occupational disease or challenge his 40-percent permanent partial disability rating, we need only address the appeals officer's interpretation and application of the relevant statutes and administrative code provisions. 4 -:k4-zife.mstk.-A,=:16,alk_4201£!;;: ;.:•;* NRS 617.453(4) provides that firefighters or their dependents are entitled to compensation for disabling work-related cancers, such as Bean's prostate cancer. This includes both reimbursement for the costs of medical treatments and "[t]he compensation provided in chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS for the disability or death." NRS 617.453(4)(a)-(b). Thus, "NRS Chapter 617 does not provide a method for determining the amount of the benefit, but applies NRS Chapters 616A to 616D and their implementing regulations for the purpose of determining benefits."