Weiland v. Weiland
[…] Nothing in this [USFSPA] requires any division; it leaves that issue up to the courts applying community property, equitable distribution or other principles of marital property determination and distribution. S. Rep. No. 97-502, at 12 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1555, 1596, 1611. Thus, Nebraska’s equitable division of military pensions is compatible with federal law. A limitation on former spouses’ retired pay was included in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017. See Pub. L. No. 114-328, 130 Stat. 2164 (Dec. 23, 2016). The amendment to 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B) reads as follows: [I]n the case of a division of property as part of a final decree of divorce . . . that becomes final prior to the date of a member’s retirement, the total monthly retired pay to which the member is entitled shall be[:] . . . the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled using the member’s retired pay base and years of service on the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment or legal separation, as computed [with appropriate] cost-of-living adjustments[.] Prior to the 2016 amendment to 10 U.S.C. § 1408, “states could determine the marital share of a military retirement based on the length of service to either the date of retirement or to the date of divorce.” Starr v. Starr, 70 Va.