Tyler F. v. Sara P.
[…] The court then found that both Tyler and Geoffrey were the fathers of J.F. and that Sara retained the position of mother under the paternity statutes. [6] In Nebraska, a paternity acknowledgment operates as a legal finding of paternity after the rescission period has expired. 7 The proper legal effect of a signed, notarized acknowledgment of paternity is a finding that the individual who signed as the father is in fact the legal father. 8 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1409 (Reissue 2016) establishes this legal effect and provides: The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity as against the alleged father. The signed, notarized acknowledgment is subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of (1) sixty days or (2) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including a proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party. After the rescission period a signed, notarized acknowledgment is considered a legal finding . . . .  7  8 In re Adoption of Jaelyn B., 293 Neb. 917, 883 N.W.2d 22 (2016); Cesar C. v. Alicia L., 281 Neb. 979, 800 N.W.2d 249 (2011). Cesar C., supra note 7. - 406 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports TYLER F. v. SARA P. Cite as 306 Neb. 397 [7] Relatedly, in describing child support obligations of the parents, Neb. Rev.