Tyler F. v. Sara P.
[…] See id. In re Adoption of Jaelynn B., supra note 7. See Cesar C., supra note 7. - 407 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports TYLER F. v. SARA P. Cite as 306 Neb. 397 result, she sought DNA testing to confirm her allegations. However, the Legislature has established that a properly executed acknowledgment of paternity cannot be set aside merely by DNA testing which later shows the identified individual is not the child’s biological father. 13 While § 43-1412.01 provides that “[a]n individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment . . . or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test . . . establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination,” it further clarifies that “[a] court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity if the individual named as father . . . completed a notarized acknowledgment of paternity . . . .” We have found that this provision provides further support for the conclusion that an acknowledgment