Tyler F. v. Sara P.
[…] That is not to say an acknowledgment cannot be challenged and set aside, but the grounds for doing so are limited. Section 43-1409 explains that a properly executed acknowledgment “may be challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger.” Therefore, under the statutory scheme, before Sara could challenge paternity and subject Tyler to genetic testing, she needed to overcome the acknowledgment establishing Tyler was J.F.’s legal father by showing fraud, duress, or material mistake. 15 Following the inappropriately ordered DNA