Tyler F. v. Sara P.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Section 43-1410 explains, “Any judicially approved settlement or order of support made 17 18 19 State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F., 288 Neb. 106, 846 N.W.2d 257 (2014). In re Application No. OP-0003, supra note 5. Id. - 410 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports TYLER F. v. SARA P. Cite as 306 Neb. 397 by a court having jurisdiction in the premises shall be binding on the legal representatives of the father or mother in the event of his or her death . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 43-1412(3), in explaining a court’s continued jurisdiction of a paternity action to order support and court costs, states: If a judgment is entered under this section declaring the alleged father to be the father of the child, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order of support, including the amount, if any, of any court costs and attorney’s fees which the court in its discretion deems appropriate to be paid by the father . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) Statutes under Nebraska’s Parenting Act 20 use similar limiting language.