State v. Epp
[…] Ct. R. App. P. § 2-109(E) (rev. 2014). ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR Epp assigns that the district court erred in failing to (1) grant an evidentiary hearing, (2) appoint counsel, and (3) grant postconviction relief. STANDARD OF REVIEW [1] If the facts in a case are undisputed, the issue as to when thestatute of limitations begins to run is a question of law.5 [2] Failure to appoint counsel in postconviction proceedings is not error in the absence of an abuse of discretion.6 ANALYSIS Postconviction motions are subject to the limitations period set forth in § 29-3001(4), which states: A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:  3  4  5  6 State v. Johnson, 290 Neb. 369, 859 N.W.2d 877 (2015). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106(3) (Supp. 2017). State v. Huggins, 291 Neb. 443, 866 N.W.2d 80 (2015). State v. Ely, 295 Neb. 607, 889 N.W.2d 377 (2017). - 707 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 299 Nebraska R eports STATE v. EPP Cite as 299 Neb. 703 (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal; (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence; (c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action; (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or (e) August 27, 2011. The parties agree that subsections (4)(a) through (d) do not apply. Under the facts of this case, the latest date from which the 1-year limitations period runs is August 27, 2011, as set forth in § 29-3001(4)(e).