Miller v. SCHOOL DIST. NO. 18-0011
[…] If it did, then we must decide whether it was carried out in the manner which the statutes require. But if there was no reduction in force, the School District's stated reason for terminating Miller's contract would disappear.

We have previously held that the intent of the tenured teacher statutes, including § 79-829, is to guarantee a tenured, or permanent certificated, teacher continued employment except where specific statutory grounds for termination are demonstrated.[10] Section 79-829(2) provides that a teacher's contract may be terminated due to "reduction in force as set forth in sections 79-846 to 79-849." Although the statute does not specifically define the phrase "reduction in force," this court has held that as used in the teacher tenure statutes, it "involves terminating a teacher['s contract] `due to a surplus of staff.'"[11] School districts are statutorily required to adopt reduction in