Miller v. SCHOOL DIST. NO. 18-0011
[…] due to "reduction in force as set forth in sections 79-846 to 79-849." Although the statute does not specifically define the phrase "reduction in force," this court has held that as used in the teacher tenure statutes, it "involves terminating a teacher['s contract] `due to a surplus of staff.'"[11] School districts are statutorily required to adopt reduction in force policies, and "[n]o such policy shall allow the reduction of a permanent or tenured employee while a probationary employee is retained to render a service which such permanent employee is qualified . . . to perform . . . ."[12] Section 79-847 provides:

Before a reduction in force occurs, the school board or board of education and the school district administration shall present competent evidence demonstrating that a change in circumstances has occurred necessitating a reduction in force. Any alleged change in circumstances must be specifically related to the teacher or teachers to be reduced in force, and the board, based upon evidence produced at the hearing required by sections 79-824 to 79-842, shall be required to specifically find that there are no other vacancies on the staff for which the employee to be reduced is qualified by endorsement or professional training to perform.

By enacting these statutes, "`the Legislature has attenuated a school [district's] *419 discretion to pare its staff in the face of reduced needs and has imposed specified procedures for achieving a reduction in force.'"[13]