Marriage of Del Toral & Richard
[…] A party seeking to amend a parenting plan “must satisfy an initial statutory threshold of changed circumstances.” In re R.J.N., 2017 MT 249, ¶ 9, 389 Mont. 68, 403 P.3d 675 (quoting In re Marriage of Whyte, 2012 MT 45, ¶ 23, 364 Mont. 219, 272 P.3d 102). “The party seeking modification of a parenting plan carries a heavy burden of proof.” In re R.J.N., ¶ 9 (citations and internal quotations omitted). Section 40-4-220(1), MCA, directs a district court to “deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interest of the child[.]” “The exacting procedural and substantive requirements of [these] statutes ‘promote[] stability’ for children and discourage ‘unnecessary litigation over parenting plans.’” Bessette v.