Little Big Warm v. Doll
[…] Section 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA; W. R. Adj. R. 31(e); see also Fellows 4 A decree must include names and addresses of rights-holders; the amount of water included in a right, in terms of flow rate, volume, or both, depending on what is most appropriate for the water body; priority date; purpose; place of use; source; the place and means of diversion; period of use; and any other necessary information. Sections 85-2-231(4), -234, MCA. 8 v. Saylor, 2016 MT 45, ¶ 28, 382 Mont. 298, 367 P.3d 732 (“[T]he purpose of certification under § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA, is to provide sufficient information to the District Court to facilitate resolution of the underlying water distribution controversy.”) (citation omitted). “After determination of the matters certified, the water judge shall return the decision to the district court with a tabulation or list of the existing rights and their relative priorities.” Section 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA. Any decree by a Water Court that is not a preliminary decree or final decree, as defined under §§ 85-2-231 and -234, MCA (basin-wide decrees), is “considered a temporary preliminary decree or interlocutory decree.” W. R. Adj.